|
|

Buy Now
US$15.00
|
Item number:
4902.
Leonard, Willard Bill, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
Horse Sense
Publisher: Oregon Historical Society Portland, Oregon 1984. Pale yellow cloth hardcover with blue stamped titles, in color illustrated dust jacket. 128 pages, illustrated with B&W maps and photos. An account of growing up in Lakeview, Oregon, and of the horse training, cowboying, ranching, and other aspects of life in Eastern Oregon. Book is in about fine condition with no flaws. The dust jacket has a couple of short closed tears at edges, otherwise clean and crsip. AMERICANA 4902 First Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover About Ffne Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Amercana
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.46 |
CAD 15.15 |
EUR 9.51 |
GBP 7.54 |
JPY 1609 |
MXN 151 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$25.00
|
Item number:
4903.
Heikell, Iris White , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
The Wind-Breaker: George Washington Bush, Black Pioneer of the Northwest
Publisher: Vantage Press Los Angeles 1980. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt stamped title, in illustrated dust jacket. 211 pages with B&W maps, drawings, and photos. A vivid account of crossing the Oregon Trail by wagon train, and the fascinating story of the African-American pioneer who was instrutmental in bringing about the settlement of the boundary dispute between the United States and Canada that resulted in the birth of the State of Washington. The author has inscribed the book with a quotation and signature. Very minor edgewear to covers. Dust jacket is slightly faded at spine and edges, with some edgewear. AMERICANA 4903 Inscribed By Author First Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Americana
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.77 |
CAD 25.25 |
EUR 15.84 |
GBP 12.56 |
JPY 2682 |
MXN 251 |
ZAR 188 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$150.00
|
Item number:
4837.
Messner, Reinhold., Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illlustrations
The Seventh Grade: Most Extreme Climbing.
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1974. Red cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, in color photo-illustrated dust jacket. 160 pages with B&W and color photos. One of the world's most highly regarded climbers, Messner rejected the sixth grade of difficulty as being the ultimate, but observed that "One strives towards an ideal, the ideal of the elegant, most direct, and incomparably difficult route. " Book is near fine with previous owner's address label affixed to front free endpaper. Dust jacket is about fine with some toning to white portions (spine, rear panel, flaps). MOUNTAINEERING 4837 First Edition About Fine Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Mountaineering
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 154.64 |
CAD 151.52 |
EUR 95.06 |
GBP 75.38 |
JPY 16094 |
MXN 1508 |
ZAR 1128 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$20.00
|
Item number:
4885.
Air Reduction Sales Company , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
Airco-Davis-Bournonville Oxyacetylene Apparatus for Welding and Cutting, Instructions in Setting Up and Operating
Publisher: Air Redution Sales Company New York 1929. Stiff textured wraps printed in orange and black. 64 pages, with half-tone B&W photos and drawings. Very good conditon with some surface soil on covers, otherwise very clean and bright. TECHNICAL 4885 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Technical
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.62 |
CAD 20.20 |
EUR 12.67 |
GBP 10.05 |
JPY 2146 |
MXN 201 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$275.00
|
Item number:
4788.
Chiapelli, Fredi (editor, with Michael J. B. Allen and Robert L. Benson) , Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illlustrations
First Images of America: The Impact of the New World on the Old 2 volumes in Slipcase
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, Los angeles, London 1976. Two volumes in peachy tan cloth with black and white spine labels, maroon endpapers, in maroon cloth covered slip case. Errata slip laid in. The books are in fine, clean, unmarked condition. The slip case is clean with only minor rubs to several corners. A comprehensive examination of Old World views of the discovery of America, from standpoints such as politiics, literature, religion, arts, trades, etc. Wdie range of topics including native peoples, linguistics, myths, and so forth. Very liberally illustrated wtih early drawings, paintings, engravings, and maps, many in color. AMERICANA 4788 First Edition About Fine (slipcase) Hard Cover Fine Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Amercana
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 283.51 |
CAD 277.78 |
EUR 174.27 |
GBP 138.19 |
JPY 29506 |
MXN 2764 |
ZAR 2068 |
|
|
|
|
|
|