|
|
|
|
1.
|
Cornelius Vanderbilt, Jr., Illustrated by: B&W Photos and Drawings
Ranches and Ranch Life in America
Publisher: Crown New York 1968 Green cloth with green endpapers. 280 pages, liberally illustrated with B&W photos and reproduced paintings. A big book on American ranching history; historic ranches; modern methods (c. 1960s); horse breeds; livestock breeds (beef, dairy, sheep, hogs, mules); rodeos; and dude ranches. There is almost now wear on the book, which would class Fine were it not that some idiot cut a small rectangle from the front free endpaper (probably removing a name). The jacket has just a hint of edgewear along the top, and is protected in a mylar wrapper. All else is spiffy! (That's not a bookseller word - I'm just tired of writing "clean and crisp" today.) Apparent First Very Good Plus Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 1000
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 31.40 |
GBP 25.84 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Susan Gray Detweiler and Christine Meadows, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Plates
George Washington's Chinaware
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York 1982 White cloth with simulated marbled endpapers; 244 pages on very high quality glazed paper, liberally illustrated with fine black and white and color plates. A typical Abrams quality publication. Illustrations include many examples of Washington's table ware, images of invoices, etc. Washington's family genealogy is also included. Washington's passion for fine things is exemplified in these examples of 18th-century Chinese export ware and china from England, France, and Germany. A couple of magazine pages with a review of the book by Sir John Plumb is laid in. Stated First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 1005
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 46.68 |
EUR 35.32 |
GBP 29.07 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
3.
|
Sunkist Oranges
Sunkist Recipes for Every Day (For Vigorous Health) Cooking Booklet
Publisher: California Fruit Growers Exchange Los Angeles: 1935 Paperbound booklet, about 7-1/2" X 5", brightly colored printed wraps. 48 pp. recipes with color illustrations nearly every page. Very clean and bright. Paperbound Very Good Booklet
Item number: 101
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Panshin, Harrar, Baker, and Proctor, Illustrated by: B&W Photos, Tables, Diagrams, Fold-out
Forest Products: Their Sources, Production, and Utilization
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York 1950 Maroon cloth with black and gilt titles. 549 pages with index. Copiously illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, diagrams, tables, and multi-fold illustration of paper-making machine. The now-classic work on wood products for industry, home, construction, fuel, paper-making, chemical compounds, and miscellany such as maple syrup and plastics. Minimal wear, clean and sound with number in ink and some pencil notations on front free endpaper. Apparent Later Printing No DJ Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Forestry
Item number: 1013
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
No Author Indicated, Illustrated by: B&W Photos, Tables, Charts
Canadian Woods: Their Properties and Uses
Publisher: fORestry Branch, Forest Products Laboratories Division Ottawa 1951 Green cloth with black titles. 367 pages, illustrated with B&W photos, etc. Issued under the authroity of The Honourable Robert H. Winters, Minister of Resources and Development. All about various kinds of wood, Canadian timber industry, wood products and wood products industries. Moderate edgewear and small spots on cover, internally clean. Second Edition No DJ Hard Cover Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 1015
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 25.93 |
EUR 19.62 |
GBP 16.15 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
W. L. Robinson, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
First Century of Service and Evolution: The Grange 1867-1967
Publisher: National Grange Washington D.C. 1967 White pebbled cloth over boards, blue titles. 118 pages with B&W photos. Grange presentation to rural library: info written in ink on front free endpaper signed by Master and Secretary. Library pocket on front pastedown, library stamps on endpapers, pastedowns, and title page, etc. Numbers on spine. Mostly clean and crisp aside from library stuff: good reading/reference copy. Fifth Edition No DJ Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: 1020
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.70 |
CAD 8.30 |
EUR 6.28 |
GBP 5.17 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Heinz Mode, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Plates
The Woman in Indian Art
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York 1970 Eccru white silk with gold stamped figure and titles, in color pictorial dust jacket. 53 pages illustrated text plus 118 pages of color and B&W plates. The history of woman as portrayed in Indian art, from goddess to commoner. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, small bump to lower right corner of cover and dustjacket, otherwise this would be near-fine condition. Comes in publisher's cardboard slip case which is aged along fore edge. First American Edition Very Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 1025
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 31.40 |
GBP 25.84 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
8.
|
Frank P. Burnap, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Plates
English Pottery in the Burnap Collection
Publisher: Nelson-Atkins Gallery of Art Kansas City, Missouri 1953 Heavy black paper wraps, with beige dust jacket printed in brown. 128 pages of quality glazed paper with B&W and color plates illustrating the Frank P. and Harriet C. Burnap collection of English Pottery in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art. Text notes by Frank Burnap. Potteries include Toft, Astbury, Whieldon, Wedgwood, Woods of Burslem, English Delft, etc. Small tasteful bookplate inside front cover; dust jacket has a few small chips along upper edge. First Edition Very Good Stiff Printed Wrapper Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 1026
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 46.68 |
EUR 35.32 |
GBP 29.07 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Automobile Legal Association, Illustrated by: Advertising, Photos, Maps
Automobile Green Book: 2 Volumes
Publisher: Scarborough Motor Guide Company Boston 1921 2 volumes in green pebbled cloth with gilt-stamped titles. Vol 1, 780 pages, "New England States & Trunk Lines West & South"; Vol 2, 795 pages, "New York, New Jersey, Canada and the East." Each volume features a fold-out map in very good condition, plus numerous page maps throughout. Lots of advertising with photos for garages, hotels, inns, and other businesses. Highly detailed travel instructions including landmarks, grades, etc. "13.0 - cross railroad, depot on left; 15.0 Turn sharp right. Floating bridge ahead; 15.1 Dangerous curve around lake; 15.4 Curve right and follow trolley; 17.8 Large school on right" and so forth. This would certainly be an excellent reference for someone writing either fictionally or historically about New England states in 1921! Vol 1 is in Very Good condition with a couple of tiny corner bumps, almost no edgewear, slight cant, very clean internally. Vol 2 has minimal edgewear and an unfortunate 1 x 3/4" chunk out of the spine, internally clean and true. First American Edition No DJ Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1031
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.65 |
CAD 67.43 |
EUR 51.02 |
GBP 41.99 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Ruby Fay Purdy, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
Rose City of the World
Publisher: Binfords and Mort: Portland, OR 1947 Buff cloth over boards, printed in green with green photo endpapers (City of Portland). 196 pages with B&W photos, including one of the "new" Oregon Journal Building (a newspaper long since defunct) and the "new" Equitable Savings and Loan Building, "The largest, most modern air-conditioned office building on the Pacific Coast." (It's 12 stories high. Don't laugh, when I was a kid I remember staring up at this grand edifice in admiration and awe.) Signed by the author on the copyright page. Paper is slightly toned with age, no other defects (you might call it Near Fine, but it doesn't quite strike me that way with the toning. I'm really tough on descriptions.) The jacket is a bit toned at extremes, with a rough upper edge and couple of short tears (protected in mylar wrapper). Part history, part guide-book, this volume also has a special section on the Rose Festival, Royal Rosarians, Rose Test Garden, and the history of the rose. Numerous entries on Portland businesses, events, schools, etc. Signed by Author First American Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1035
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 25.93 |
EUR 19.62 |
GBP 16.15 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
State Street Trust Company, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
Log of the State Street Trust Company
Publisher: State Street Trust Company Boston 1926 Limp sailcloth covers with rope design border and sailing ship logo. 87 pages on high-quality glazed paper, with numerous photos of historical documents, events, and objects. Privately printed for the State Street Trust Company. A history of the company and it's "recently" acquired national Union Bank (in Boston since 1792). Features on ammenities of "the counting house, " it's model ship collection, its art collection, company history in relation to Boston, and a list of officers including President Allan Forbes. Light dustiness to sailcloth and minor fraying at edges of sailcloth, internally very crisp and clean. A fine specimen of a beautifully-produced and scarce company history. First American Edition N/A Limp Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Privately Printed
Item number: 1037
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 46.68 |
EUR 35.32 |
GBP 29.07 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
General Marcus J. Wright [edited By James Grant Wilson], Illustrated by: B&W Frontis Portrait and Maps
General Scott
Publisher: Appletons New York 1897 Yellow cloth with dark blue leather spine, gilt-stamped titles, top edge gilt. 349 pages with B&W frontis of Winfield Scott plus several battle maps. Moderate hand-soil to cloth, leather rubbed at head and tail of spine and very slightly along front hinge. Unopened pages, internally extremely clean and tight. Scott's history through the Revolution, Wars in Florida and Mexico, Texas Annexation, etc. Part of the Great Commander Series. Army and Navy No DJ Half-Leather Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1045
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 36.31 |
EUR 27.47 |
GBP 22.61 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
James Parton (Edited By James Grant Wilson), Illustrated by: B&W Frontis Portrait and Maps
General Jackson
Publisher: Appletons New York 1897 Yellow cloth with dark blue leather spine, gilt-stamped titles, top edge gilt. 386 pages with B&W frontis of Andrew Jackson plus maps. Light hand-soil to cloth, leather rubbed at head and tail of spine with a narrow band of fraying at spine ends. Unopened pages, internally extremely clean and tight. Part of the Great commanders Series. Army and Navy No DJ Half-Leather Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1047
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 36.31 |
EUR 27.47 |
GBP 22.61 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Bradley T. Johnson, Illustrated by: B&W Frontis Portrait and Maps
General Washington
Publisher: Appletons New York 1898 Yellow cloth with dark blue leather spine, gilt-stamped titles, top edge gilt. 338 pages with B&W frontis of George Washington, plus maps. Light hand-soil to cloth, leather lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and along front hinge. Unopened pages, internally extremely clean and tight. Part of the Great commanders Series. Army and Navy No DJ Half-Leather Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1048
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 36.31 |
EUR 27.47 |
GBP 22.61 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Hugh A. Garland, Illustrated by: B&W Engraved Frontises
The Life of John Randolph of Roanoke (2 volumes)
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York 1851 Two volumes in dark brown cloth, with engraved frontis portraits of Randolph. Vol I - The spine is mostly deteriorated, cracked, chipped, although most of the title elements remain. (What remains of the spine is very brittle.) Rear cover detached, signatures sprung, a few loose pages. One page has suffered a child's penciled scribble, but all are present and otherwise mostly clean. Vol 2 is in better shape with some splitting to edges of spine, book plate or ?? crudely removed from front paste down, rear hinge cracked, a few tick marks but pages complete and intact. No, this is not pretty but it is a good reading/reference copy and could be rebound. Randolph was politcally involved in the early history of the US, the Revolutionary war, associations with Jefferson, Burr, etc. Apparently also an early abolitionist. N/A Hard Cover Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 1051
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 36.31 |
EUR 27.47 |
GBP 22.61 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Rosemary and Colin Mudie, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illustrations
Story of the Sailing Ship
Publisher: Exeter Books New York 1980 Blue cloth with colored pictorial endpapers and color pictorial dust jacket. 153 pages jam-packed with lively illustrations of sailing ships. Book is in very good condition, with a couple of minor edge bumps. Jacket is very good. Second Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 1053
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Melvin Maddocks, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Plates
The Great Liners
Publisher: Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1984 Blue cloth with color paste-down of steamship on cover, colored map endpapers. 174 pages lavishly illustrated with color and B&W plates, as only Time-Life can do them! All in excellent condition except for a faint ripple along top edges of some ending pages, as from dampness. (Appropriate, given the subject.) Fourth N/A Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 1054
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
George Wharton Edwards, Illustrated by: George Wharton Edwards
Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
Publisher: Penn Publishing Company Philadelphia 1916 Gorgeous fine binding, green cloth stamped in black, red, and gilt with fancy borders, heraldic shields, and a central vignette of the Cathedral at Ypres; top edge gilt. 221 pages with index, liberally illustrated with full-page color plates of paintings by Edwards, with tissue guards. An impressive art book as well as a glimpse of life in Flanders prior to World War I. Light edgewear, moderate at spine ends, lower corners narrowly bumped, front hinge shows signs of repair, rear hinge started. First plate has narrow crease in lower corner. Overall clean and bright and a lovely book to look at. First American Edition N/A Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine Binding
Item number: 1059
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.52 |
CAD 77.80 |
EUR 58.87 |
GBP 48.45 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Andrews, Edward Deming and Faith, Illustrated by: William F. Winter, Photographer
SHAKER FURNITURE: THE CRAFTSMANSHIP OF AN AMERICAN COMMUNAL SECT
Publisher: Dover New York 1964 Paperbound, Qto, stiff photo-printed wraps. 133 pp plus 48 plates of B&W photos by William Winter of Shaker furniture and accessories. Reprint of the 1937 edition. A nice little history of the sect and its craftsmanship, with some really outstanding photos of classic Shaker furniture. Some of my ancestors were Shakers: how did I get here? Sharp, clean, bright copy. Reprint Edition N/A Printed Wrapper Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 1061
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Comstock, Helen, Illustrated by: B&W Photos and Charts
The Looking Glass in America: 1700-1825
Publisher: Viking Press (Studio Book) New York 1968 Rectangular landscape format, yellow-brown cloth, in color pictorial dust jacket. 128 pages with index, liberally illustrated with B&W photos and a tipped-in color plate as frontis. All kinds of mirrors (looking-glasses) of teh William and Mary, Queen Anne, Chippendale, Hepplewhite, Adam, and Sheraton periods. The book has faint fade line along bottom cover edge, otherwise absolutely clean and tight; the jacket has some scuff lines with loss of color (primarily along edges with a narrow scrape at upper edge of front panel). Representations from some of the finest American furniture-makers. Good Hardcover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1066
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 36.31 |
EUR 27.47 |
GBP 22.61 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
2320 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|